Document Actions

Steingrímur J. Sigfússon

Political party: The Left-Green Movement of Iceland (Vinstrihreyfingin - grænt framboð)
Nationality: Icelandic
Year of birth: 1955
Email: sjs@althingi.is
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Steingrimur-J-Sigfusson/115721598442455?nr=109516692407375

Current assignments

 Organisation   Function   Start date 
The Left-wing Socialist Green Group Member Jun 06, 2013
The Icelandic Delegation Member Jun 06, 2013
Election Committee Member Jun 27, 2013
Business and Industry Committee Vice Chairman Jan 01, 2014

Past assignments

 Organisation   Function   Start date   End date 
The Left-wing Socialist Green Group Member Jan 01, 1998 Oct 01, 2002
Presidium Member Jan 01, 2007 Apr 01, 2007
Business and Industry Committee Member Apr 01, 2007 Jun 01, 2007
The Icelandic Delegation Member Jan 01, 1998 Jun 01, 2007
Ministry of Fisheries & Agriculture (IS) Minister Feb 01, 2009 May 10, 2009
The Left-wing Socialist Green Group Deputy May 31, 2007 May 10, 2009
The Icelandic Delegation Deputy Jun 01, 2007 May 18, 2009
Ministry of Finance (IS) Minister of Finance Feb 01, 2009 Dec 31, 2011
Ministry of Economic Affairs (IS) Økonomi- og handelsminister Dec 31, 2011 Sep 01, 2012
Ministry of Fisheries & Agriculture (IS) Minister of Fisheries & Agriculture Dec 31, 2011 Sep 01, 2012
Ministry of Industries and Innovation (IS) Minister of Industries and Innovation Sep 01, 2012 May 23, 2013
Business and Industry Committee Member Jun 27, 2013 Dec 31, 2013